Privacy Policy

Women Learning Together Project Privacy Policy

Women Learning Together is co-funded by the Erasmus+ Programme of the European Union.

European Commission support for this project does not constitute an endorsement of its content which reflects the views only of the project partners. The Commission cannot be held responsible for the use of any information contained within the project.

This privacy policy will explain how our project uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or register for our training or events.

Topics:

– What data do we collect?

– How do we collect your data?

– How will we use your data?

– How do we store your data?

– Marketing

– What are your data protection rights?

– What are cookies?

– How do we use cookies?

– What types of cookies do we use?

– How to manage your cookies

– Privacy policies of other websites

– Changes to our privacy policy

– How to contact us

– How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Project collects the following data when necessary to facilitate training and events:

– Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

Our Project collects the following data when necessary to facilitate training and events:

You directly provide Project with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
– Register online for any of our training course, events or services.
– Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback on any of our social media accounts or via email.
– Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies (anonymised data).

How will we use your data?

Our Project collects your data so that we can:
– Process your registration for an event or training.
– Email you with information about events or trainings we think you might like
Your data will be handled only by Project partners, and only for the duration of the Project.

The Project Partners are:

– Bantani Education (Project co-ordinator and data officer)
– Association of Business Women
– Enterprise Evolution
– APID
– Innogate to Europe

How do we store your data?

Our Project securely stores your data on servers based in the EU

Our Project will keep your personal data for duration of the Project. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from all records hosted by all Project partners.

Marketing emails

Our Project would like to send you information about training or events hosted by or related to the Project. Your name will be added to our marketing list only if you opt-in to receive this service. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Our Project from contacting you for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact womenlearningtogether@bantani.com

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Project would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Project for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Project correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Project to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Project erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Project restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Project’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Project transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: womenlearningtogether@bantani.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Project uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

– Keeping you signed in

– Understanding how you use our website

– Remembering your language preference

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Our Project uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Our Project uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

Our website is connected to Google Analytics which tracks anonymised user data to help us improve website functionality and understand how users access our site.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Project website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy Our Project keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 15 March 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Project’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: womenlearningtogether@admin

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Project has not addressed your concern

in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: womenlearningtogether@bantani.com